Historic Harford: APG History Video Series Schedule for 2017

APG History Focus of Historic Harford Series

Historic Harford is a series of broadcasts created by local historian and APG Retiree Joe Swisher. He has created over 20 videos on topics related to Harford County and APG History. Those videos run on the Harford Cable Network on Mondays at 4 p.m. and Thursdays at 7:30 p.m. Harford Cable Network can be found on Comcast Channel 21, Verizon Channel 31, and Armstrong, Channel 7.

Here is the broadcast schedule for the remainder of 2017:

MAR 13-16: WOMEN IN THE ARMED FORCES, featuring CATHY HAMPTON

MAR 20-23: CECOM, featuring ED THOMAS

MAR 27-30: CECOM, featuring ED THOMAS

APR 3-6: APG HISTORY, PART 1, featuring JEFFERY SMART

APR 10-13: APG HISTORY, PART 2, featuring JEFFERY SMART

APR 17-20: APG HISTORY, PART 3, featuring JEFFERY SMART

APR 24-27: APG ORDNANCE SCHOOL, featuring BILL SUCHTING

MAY 1-4: APG ORDNANCE SCHOOL, featuring BILL SUCHTING

MAY 8-11: ARMY TEST CENTER

MAY 15-18: ARMY TEST CENTER

MAY  22-25: Ballistics Research Lab (BRL), featuring DR. PAUL DEITZ

MAY 29-JUN.1: BRL, featuring DR. PAUL DEITZ

MAY 5-8: COMPUTERS, PART 1, featuring H. REED

MAY 12-15: COMPUTERS, PART 2, featuring H. BREAUX

MAY 19-22: COMPUTERS, PART 3, featuring H. BREAUX

MAY 26-29: COMPUTERS, PART 4, featuring C. NIETUBICZ

JUL 3-6: CECOM, featuring ED THOMAS

JUL 10-13: CECOM, featuring ED THOMAS

JUL 17-20: AMSAA

JUL 24-27: AMSAA

JUL 31-AUG 3: Army Test Center (ATC)

AUG  7-10: ATC

AUG 14-17: ORDNANCE CORPS, featuring BILL SUCHTING

AUG 21-24: ORDNANCE CORPS, featuring BILL SUCHTING

AUG 28-31: BRL, featuring DR. PAUL DEITZ

SEP 4-7: BRL, featuring DR. PAUL DEITZ

SEP 11-14: EDGEWOOD ARSENAL & CB DEFENSE, featuring JEFFERY SMART

SEP 18-21: WW II B-24 PILOT, featuring JOHN ROLLINS

SEP 25-28: WW II, featuring BG VICTOR KILOWSKI

OCT 2-5: AMSAA AMSAA

OCT 9-12: AMSAA

OCT 16-19: WW II VETS, featuring PERRY HARGIS & GILBERT SCHLOTTMAN

OCT 23-26: RODGERS FAMILY, NAVAL HISTORY, featuring ERIKA QUESENBURY

OCT 30- NOV. 2: WW II VETS, featuring FRED BENNETT & ITALY OVERTON

OCT 6-9: WW II VETS, featuring BENNETT SMITH & EDGAR COLLINS

OCT 13-16: WW II VETS, featuring LEO HEPPNER& MIKE ROMANELLE

OCT 20-23: PERRY POINT, featuring JOHN CLASSHAM

OCT 27-30: TOME SCHOOL, featuring HARLAND GRAEF

DEC 4-7: BAINBRIDGE NAVAL TRAINING CENTER, featuring ERIKA QUESENBURY

DEC 11-14: LOCAL IMPACT OF THE CIVIL WAR, featuring JAMES KARMEL

DEC 18-21: MARQUIS de LAFAYETTE, featuring JACOB BENSEN

DEC 25-28: MARQUIS de LAFAYETTE, featuring JACOB BENSEN

Check Also

APG Centennial Gala

APG Centennial Gala The Aberdeen Proving Ground (APG) Centennial Gala, held Friday, October 20, in …